dichter

English translation: the use of sealed centrifuges

German term or phrase:Verwendung dichter Zentrifugen
English translation:the use of sealed centrifuges
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:58 May 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / genetic engineering laboratory
German term or phrase: dichter
Verwendung dichter Zentrifugen (z.B. kontinuierlich betriebene in-line-Geräte),
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
sealed
Explanation:
The use of sealed centrifuges, or leakproof centrifuges as was suggested by someone else.

Try googling for "sealed centrifuge" and you'll get lots of medical hits
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sealed
Trudy Peters
3leakproof
maq


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leakproof


Explanation:
this is one of the meanings of dicht according to Webster´s German & English Dictionary, and it might be appropriate in this context

maq
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed


Explanation:
The use of sealed centrifuges, or leakproof centrifuges as was suggested by someone else.

Try googling for "sealed centrifuge" and you'll get lots of medical hits

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087