KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Starterlaubnis

English translation: admission to the competition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Starterlaubnis
English translation:admission to the competition
Entered by: Aaron Alder

00:28 May 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Video Compression
German term or phrase: Starterlaubnis
Der Grund für die erneute Starterlaubnis:

"permission to take part" just doesnt' seem to fit. Would perhaps "emphasis" fit? TIA for your help.
Aaron Alder
admission to the competition
Explanation:
I looked at what I believe is your source. This might fit.

cf:
General requirements for admission to the competition
www.biofach.de/library/ pdf-dbazf5y2-en-2003-01-23_18-28-37.pdf


FINAL REGISTRATION DEADLINE: JULY 19, 2002. After the final
deadline admission to the competition cannot be guaranteed.
www.usabda.org/chapters/mn/dsc/rules.html

Immediately on receipt of notice of their film's admission to the competition
www.shortfilm.apollo.pl/ang/festiwal/regulations.htm
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
That's exactly it. This is a competition/evaluation of codecs and this fits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4admission to the competition
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3re-start (or reboot)
Phillip Rogers
1operating license
xxxFantutti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
operating license


Explanation:
A wild guess without context. Aaron, you suggested the use of the word 'emphasis'. Why?

Good luck, Raphaela

xxxFantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admission to the competition


Explanation:
I looked at what I believe is your source. This might fit.

cf:
General requirements for admission to the competition
www.biofach.de/library/ pdf-dbazf5y2-en-2003-01-23_18-28-37.pdf


FINAL REGISTRATION DEADLINE: JULY 19, 2002. After the final
deadline admission to the competition cannot be guaranteed.
www.usabda.org/chapters/mn/dsc/rules.html

Immediately on receipt of notice of their film's admission to the competition
www.shortfilm.apollo.pl/ang/festiwal/regulations.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
That's exactly it. This is a competition/evaluation of codecs and this fits.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-start (or reboot)


Explanation:
The reason for the re-start (or reboot) of the compression codec.
We're talking about compression codecs. More context would be helpful.

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56