KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rohr- und Stromleitungen

English translation: pipes and electrical cables


17:33 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / greenhouse
German term or phrase: Rohr- und Stromleitungen
Alle Durchbrüche in den Strukturen und Flächen, wie Rohr- und Stromleitungen, sind abzudichten
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
English translation:pipes and electrical cables
Explanation:
Just a direct translation.

The grammar of this is going to need watching - being pernickety, a pipe or cable is not in itself a Durchbruch, so the sentence will need to read:

Any gaps in the structure, such as those around pipes and electrical cables ...

or .... gaps, for example where pipes and electrical cables pass through the structure

or any number of possible variations on this
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pipes and electrical cables
Armorel Young
4 +2pipes and mains
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5All points at which pipework and cables penetrate the structure or surfaces are to be sealed.transatgees
3 +1plumbing and electrical wiring
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plumbing and electrical wiring


Explanation:
This should work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pipes and electrical cables


Explanation:
Just a direct translation.

The grammar of this is going to need watching - being pernickety, a pipe or cable is not in itself a Durchbruch, so the sentence will need to read:

Any gaps in the structure, such as those around pipes and electrical cables ...

or .... gaps, for example where pipes and electrical cables pass through the structure

or any number of possible variations on this

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: So'm I!
32 mins

agree  Kurt Beals: Good point re. the grammar. As far as the terms themselves, either these or Kim's suggestions would work.
1 hr

agree  gangels: or conduits and electric wiring
1 hr

neutral  Chris Hopley: Surely they don't mean 'gaps', but channels that have deliberately been gouged out to accommodate pipes and cables? Agree with your point of grammar, but the simple solution is to translate 'wie' as 'for'.
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pipes and mains


Explanation:
cf:
TITLE THREE - Utilities
Art. 921. Electric Power Lines.
Art. 923. Pipes and Mains.
Art. 925. Poles and Wires.
Art. 926. Alarm Systems

http://www.cityoferiepa.com/09-Streets_Utilities_and_Public_...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): another combination: pipes & wires
1 hr

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day11 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All points at which pipework and cables penetrate the structure or surfaces are to be sealed.


Explanation:
That covers your original question on vocab and used "penetrate" (a word often used in this context in building specs for Durchbruch).

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768