KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

führen (here)

English translation: entered in / assigned / kept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:führen (here)
English translation:entered in / assigned / kept
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:35 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT; Data Exchange Software
German term or phrase: führen (here)
"Bei Windows/DOS-Betriebssystemen müssen alle verwendeten Pfade in der kurzen 8.3-Notation geführt werden."

From a text about data exchange software.

I'm not sure what "führen" means in this context. I'm sure there must be a simple answer, but I just can't think of it! TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
entered in / assigned / kept
Explanation:
Usually a path is entered.
The other words are also OK, but I prefer the first.
Alexander
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
It sounds like "entered" is the best term to use here, so I'll go with that, although the ultra-simple "must have" was very tempting, and "specified" sounded rather good too. I have to agree with John that the use of "führen" is irritating here, because it is not very clear - certainly, none the dictionary meanings really fit. However, you guys have made it much clearer now, and I thank you all very much for your kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entered in / assigned / kept
Alexander Schleber
4 +1must be carried in....gangels
4 +1be specifiedNaresh Advani
4have to be written in the 8.3 notationProelec
4must have
Gillian Scheibelein
3General remark
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entered in / assigned / kept


Explanation:
Usually a path is entered.
The other words are also OK, but I prefer the first.
Alexander

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
It sounds like "entered" is the best term to use here, so I'll go with that, although the ultra-simple "must have" was very tempting, and "specified" sounded rather good too. I have to agree with John that the use of "führen" is irritating here, because it is not very clear - certainly, none the dictionary meanings really fit. However, you guys have made it much clearer now, and I thank you all very much for your kind assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
2 mins

agree  John Jory: The use of 'führen' in this context is irritating, to say the least.
51 mins

agree  CathyFS
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must have


Explanation:
all paths must have the shorter 8.3 notation (Example.for)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or short 8.3 notation must be used for...

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General remark


Explanation:
Isn't the word 'Pfad' in connection with the DOS 8.3 notation incorrect anyway?

Surely the 8.3 notation applies only for file names, not for folders & directories.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be carried in....


Explanation:
must be spelled out in....

must be shown in....

must be maintained in....

must be kept in....

must be retained in...


Something to be preserved AFTER it has been entered, to my mind

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: listed, maybe?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have to be written in the 8.3 notation


Explanation:
or also "must be written according to 8.3 notation"

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be specified


Explanation:
In case of Windows/DOS Operating Systems, all paths (or directories) used must be specified in the short (or compact) 8.3 notation.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 day11 hrs