KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dienst

English translation: service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienst (IT)
English translation:service
Entered by: Gillian Scheibelein

12:47 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT, programming
German term or phrase: Dienst
Bei den IPC's handelt es sich um Industrie PC's, die mit einer Soft PLC ausgestattet sind. Bei der Soft PLC handelt es sich um das Produkt SoftLogix 5 von der Firma Rockwell Automation.

Nach dem Einschalten eines IPC fährt dieser automatisch bis zum Windows Anmeldefenster hoch.

Die SoftLogix 5 ist als **Dienst** eingerichtet und fährt, wenn im SoftLogix 5 Configuration Manager der Startup Mode auf "Auto Start Remote Run" eingestellt ist, ohne dass man sich unter Windows angemeldet hat, automatisch hoch.


What is the meaning of "Dienst" here? Rockwell calls it a soft control engine. Could I use this term for Dienst? This is software not hardware so I don't think "server" is correct.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
service
Explanation:
A program can be configured to run automatically whenever Windows starts up. This is also known as "installed as a service". The dienste in you text is a literal translation of (these Windows NT/Windows 2000) services.

Examples:
Running MySQL as a Service Under Windows NT
... That way, the server runs without intervention on your part even in ... You can achieve
this under Windows NT by installing MySQL as a service that is ...
www.kitebird.com/articles/nt-serv.html

Open Directory - Computers: Software: Shareware: Windows: NT -
... For Windows NT it runs as a service which allows it to survive the logon and
logoff process. TicketPrinting.Com - Design and print tickets and coupons. ...
dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Shareware/Windows/NT/
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone for your help, especially Klaus. I've not heard of this term before, but a check confirms it and it is totally logical.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taskgangels
5service
Klaus Herrmann
5 -1Utility (or utility program)Naresh Advani


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
task


Explanation:
I would call it


'is configured as a task ...'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: Or a service, but I agree with task in this context
46 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Utility (or utility program)


Explanation:
"Dienstprogramm" in German usually refers to a program performing housekeeping or other "utility" functions, such as disk compression, clean-up, file managers, ... etc. In this context too, it would be apt to refer to the program as a utility program or just utility.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: No, it's not a utility program. These are referred to as Dienst*programme*. A Dienst is always embedded in something, as opposed to a Dienstprogramm, which is a stand-alone thing. To a certain extent this is similar to internal and external DOS commands.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service


Explanation:
A program can be configured to run automatically whenever Windows starts up. This is also known as "installed as a service". The dienste in you text is a literal translation of (these Windows NT/Windows 2000) services.

Examples:
Running MySQL as a Service Under Windows NT
... That way, the server runs without intervention on your part even in ... You can achieve
this under Windows NT by installing MySQL as a service that is ...
www.kitebird.com/articles/nt-serv.html

Open Directory - Computers: Software: Shareware: Windows: NT -
... For Windows NT it runs as a service which allows it to survive the logon and
logoff process. TicketPrinting.Com - Design and print tickets and coupons. ...
dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Shareware/Windows/NT/

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone for your help, especially Klaus. I've not heard of this term before, but a check confirms it and it is totally logical.