KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

befundverarbeitende Software

English translation: results management software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:befundverarbeitende Software
English translation:results management software
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:33 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT; Data Exchange Software
German term or phrase: befundverarbeitende Software
"Im folgenden wird die patientenverwaltende Software mit PVS abgekürzt und die befundverarbeitende Software BFS."

From a text about data exchange software.

"Patientenverwaltende Software" is, I am quite certain, "patient management software". The phrase gets a lot of search engine hits, so seems to be a well-established term in English. Befundverarbeitende Software is more problematic, however. I have been calling this "results processing software", but now, as I'm in the process of revising the text before sending it, I'm plagued with doubt about it. "Befund" is really rather an awkward word.

There are absolutely no references anywhere to "befundverarbeitende Software", so it's either something completely new or they're using this expression instead of something more common.

Has anyone got some good ideas on what to call this? Or would "results processing software" do the trick? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
results management software
Explanation:

The diabetic community urgently needs results-management software for
a wider range of meter types and for platforms other than the PC.
www.demon.co.uk/diabetic/soft.html

Techniques used in protein expression and quantitation include but are not limited to Isotope Coded Affinity Tag Reagent Technology, mass spectrometry, chromatography, electrophoresis, western blotting, and comparative protein database and results management software tools.
http://www.appliedbiosystems.com/apps/techniques.cfm?mainapp...

Waters Corporation (NYSE:WAT), headquartered in Milford, Massachusetts is the world's largest provider of HPLC instrumentation, chromatography chemistries, results management software, and related support services.
http://www.nugenesis.com/pages/news/press_releases/en/2001/p...

First, the instrument that performs the method must be extremely accurate and reliable. Second, it is imperative that the analytical column and the sample preparation device that you use for every test be of the highest quality and consistency. Third, the system control and results management software you use for organizing, analyzing, reporting and storing results must be flexible, powerful and easy to use.
http://company.monster.com/watersc/
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Very hard one to decide, this. All the suggestions seemed pretty plausible, but this one strikes me as the best bet. Verarbeiten is a fairly flexible word that could mean manage, at a slight stretch. And it's a reasonably neat and tidy solution that gets a few good search engine hits. So hopefully it'll work OK. Thanks to you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diagnosis-processing softwaregangels
2 +2medical data processing software
EdithK
4results management software
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3Findings processing software
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical data processing software


Explanation:
depending on the answer you select re your previous software

The site is French but in English.


    www.limsi.fr/Individu/gandre/RSNA1999/ 3D%20SOFTWARE%20FOR%20MEDICAL%20DATA%20PROCESSING.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins
  -> Danke Cécile.

agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins
  -> Danke Steffen.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Findings processing software


Explanation:
This will be better than results processing. Findings may include the results as well as diagnosis and treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly feel that this term has been coined inhouse.


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnosis-processing software


Explanation:
or just diagnostic software

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results management software


Explanation:

The diabetic community urgently needs results-management software for
a wider range of meter types and for platforms other than the PC.
www.demon.co.uk/diabetic/soft.html

Techniques used in protein expression and quantitation include but are not limited to Isotope Coded Affinity Tag Reagent Technology, mass spectrometry, chromatography, electrophoresis, western blotting, and comparative protein database and results management software tools.
http://www.appliedbiosystems.com/apps/techniques.cfm?mainapp...

Waters Corporation (NYSE:WAT), headquartered in Milford, Massachusetts is the world's largest provider of HPLC instrumentation, chromatography chemistries, results management software, and related support services.
http://www.nugenesis.com/pages/news/press_releases/en/2001/p...

First, the instrument that performs the method must be extremely accurate and reliable. Second, it is imperative that the analytical column and the sample preparation device that you use for every test be of the highest quality and consistency. Third, the system control and results management software you use for organizing, analyzing, reporting and storing results must be flexible, powerful and easy to use.
http://company.monster.com/watersc/

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Very hard one to decide, this. All the suggestions seemed pretty plausible, but this one strikes me as the best bet. Verarbeiten is a fairly flexible word that could mean manage, at a slight stretch. And it's a reasonably neat and tidy solution that gets a few good search engine hits. So hopefully it'll work OK. Thanks to you all for your assistance.