KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zu Erwartende Durchschnitt (ZED)

English translation: expected average or mean


06:41 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Energy generation
German term or phrase: Zu Erwartende Durchschnitt (ZED)
Absatzmengen für bereits abgeschlossene Monate einer Hochrechnung
Der Zu Erwartende Durchschnitt (ZED) wird pro Cluster und Monat im Rahmen einer Hochrechnung genutzt, um die bereits abgeschlossenen Monate mit Verbrauchswerten zu füllen.
Wenn im Pflichtenheft von Cluster-ZED gesprochen wird, ist stets der aggregierte ZED gemeint, andernfalls wird von einem kundenspezifischen ZED gesprochen.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:expected average or mean
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cluster calculations: www.geo.unizh.ch/~imfeld/diss/node20.htm
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5expected average or mean
Gillian Scheibelein
4anticipated average
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expected average or mean


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cluster calculations: www.geo.unizh.ch/~imfeld/diss/node20.htm


    sd.znet.com/~schester/calculations/salaries/ detailed_expected_average_raises.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
30 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
41 mins

agree  Krokodil
1 hr

agree  Wenke Geddert
5 hrs

agree  eedee: sounds good to me.
1 day4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticipated average


Explanation:
You'd need to ask your customer what to do with the abbreviation. It may need to be left in German for consistency, or you could use AA if it is clearly defined.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770