KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erstlösung

English translation: Our intial approach used the information ....


13:17 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Erstlösung
In der Erstlösung wird zur Ermittlung der Absatzmengen auf die Information im Focus zurückgegriffen, die Daten werden im Planungssystem jedoch nur auf Cluster bzw. Einzelkundenebene abgespeichert.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:Our intial approach used the information ....
Explanation:
another way of saying it, but avoids 'solution' because, if it really WERE a solution, there would be no 'Zweitlösung" as intimated by the sentence.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Our intial approach used the information ....
jccantrell
4in the first step of the solution
Michael Stolte
3 +1in the first instance
jerrie
3 +1initial solutionLouise Mawbey
3first solution
CathyFS
2initially
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first solution


Explanation:
?

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial solution


Explanation:
difficult to say without more context

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Trebbin
1 day6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the first instance


Explanation:
as a first step

maybe

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eedee: sounds best to me!
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the first step of the solution


Explanation:
it might be a row of solutions

Erst... in german is mostly the beginning of such a row, then Zweit..., then Dritt... and on

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
initially


Explanation:
difficult to say, but without more context I'd leave out the 'solution' bit and just write 'initially' for the term 'in der Erstlösung'.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our intial approach used the information ....


Explanation:
another way of saying it, but avoids 'solution' because, if it really WERE a solution, there would be no 'Zweitlösung" as intimated by the sentence.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks