KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klotzware

English translation: [wood] block parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klotzware
English translation:[wood] block parts
Entered by: Moshe Devere

16:57 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Austria, lumber, timber, sawmills, wood
German term or phrase: Klotzware
Sorry, there's no more context than this (from a marketing text for a big Austrian sawmill):

Laubholzprodukte:

Eichen Klotzware, auch Kastenpakete, Treppenware bzw. Zwecksortierungen
William Stein
Costa Rica
Oak block parts
Explanation:
There is an entire industry where the factory processes the raw lumber ito semi-finished products to be finished usually in a furniture factory. The amounts shipped (in the USA) are by [railroad]carload!
Selected response from:

Moshe Devere
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oak block parts
Moshe Devere
4 +1raw lumber
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw lumber


Explanation:
A Klotzbrett is an unedged board. They are also referred to as flitches. This is the form the lumber has before being milled where the edges are trimmed, etc.


    Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oak block parts


Explanation:
There is an entire industry where the factory processes the raw lumber ito semi-finished products to be finished usually in a furniture factory. The amounts shipped (in the USA) are by [railroad]carload!


    Cabinetmaking and Millwork
Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 28