KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Laubholzprodukte

English translation: commercial hardwood products


17:01 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Austria, lumber, timber, sawmills, wood
German term or phrase: Laubholzprodukte
Ernst says "hardwood" but Pons says "deciduous trees". I think some deciduous trees aren't hardwood though (I forget which). Is there any standard term in the lumber industry?

Laubholzprodukte:

Eichen Klotzware, auch Kastenpakete, Treppenware bzw. Zwecksortierungen
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:commercial hardwood products
Explanation:
is what I've heard, the commercial being the qualifier.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1broad-leaf timber productstransatgees
4 +2hardwood products
Kim Metzger
3 +3hardwood products
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2commercial hardwood products
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial hardwood products


Explanation:
is what I've heard, the commercial being the qualifier.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus

agree  Moshe Devere: see our earlier comments
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, I did.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hardwood products


Explanation:
hardwood is confirmed by Langenscheidt plus over 14000 googles for "hardwood products' FWIW

The wood seems to be referred to as hardwood and the trees as deciduous trees

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: -- Susanne
13 hrs

agree  Moshe Devere
15 hrs

agree  arm_ro
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardwood products


Explanation:
Deciduous trees would be used before the wood is processed into lumber. When Germans use Laubholz they're normally referring to oak, beech, maple, cherry, etc. Poplar is a decidous tree and the wood is relatively soft, but it's still referred to as a hardwood.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moshe Devere
15 hrs

agree  John Hayward
18 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad-leaf timber products


Explanation:
alternatively you could say products from deciduous trees, but that sounds more clumsy to me.



transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moshe Devere: The usage is hardwood though technically it refers to deciduous leaved trees. Balso is such a wood but quite soft! One of the hardest wood is actually a pine which classed as a softwood.
14 hrs