KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Arbeitsprodukt

English translation: work product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsprodukt
English translation:work product
Entered by: CathyFS

21:35 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Arbeitsprodukt
No context I'm afraid. It appears on a list, the heading of which is Nacharbeit.

Any ideas would be appreciated!
CathyFS
work product
Explanation:
Might apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nacharbeit can be a lot of things: rework, follow-up procedure, extra work, hours worked to make up for ...
Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered my query about Arbeitsprodukt. I've decided to go with Kim's suggestion of 'work product', as it's definitely along the right lines! The topic of the document is the reworking of an object after it was reviewed and errors were found. Interestingly, when I looked up rework in a monolingual English ditionary (New Oxford) I discovered that rework is a verb and the noun is actually reworking!

Cathy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1work product
Kim Metzger
4perhapsgangels
3product of labour
verbis
2work resultKirsten Mueller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work product


Explanation:
Might apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nacharbeit can be a lot of things: rework, follow-up procedure, extra work, hours worked to make up for ...
Hamblock/Wessels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered my query about Arbeitsprodukt. I've decided to go with Kim's suggestion of 'work product', as it's definitely along the right lines! The topic of the document is the reworking of an object after it was reviewed and errors were found. Interestingly, when I looked up rework in a monolingual English ditionary (New Oxford) I discovered that rework is a verb and the noun is actually reworking!

Cathy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product of labour


Explanation:
many references on line


just an idea

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work result


Explanation:
If there is no context, "result" might be more vague than "product"?
I'm also just guessing ;-)

Kirsten Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
type of product or even specimen. Nacharbeit or Nachtarbeit??


Mystery galore!!!

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480