KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Szenarienrechnungen

English translation: scenario calculation


12:37 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Szenarienrechnungen
Szenarienrechnungen können als Hochrechnung, Budget- oder Mittelfristplanung durchgeführt werden. Der Zeitraum einer Szenarienrechnung entspricht daher dem Zeitraum des jeweiligen Planungstyps. Eine Basis- und Base Case Planung wird genau so durchlaufen wie in einer energiewirtschaftlichen Planung. Eine Szenarienrechnung kann entweder losgelöst von jeglicher Planung oder aber basierend auf den mit Prämissen abgestimmten und korrigierten Werten einer Planung erstellt werden.
In einer Szenarienrechnung können die Planungsteilschritte Absatzplanung, Erlösplanung und Deckungsbeitragsplanung erstellt werden. Der Anwender legt fest, inwieweit alle oder nur Teilschritte durchlaufen werden.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:scenario calculation
Explanation:
http://www.epa.gov/ceppo/cameo/help/chapte16.htm

If you change at least one of the screening assumptions, you are making a scenario calculation instead of a screening calculation. You might choose to make a scenario calculation if you thought that one or more of the worst-case assumptions for weather, release amount, level of concern, and/or other circumstances of a release did not represent likely release circumstances for a facility.
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scenarios can be calculated using extrapolations....
Alison Schwitzgebel
4scenario runs
William Stein
4scenario calculationhirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenarios can be calculated using extrapolations....


Explanation:
is how I would go about it.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:40:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And then in the second sentence \"The scenario period\"....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yesss!!
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scenario calculation


Explanation:
http://www.epa.gov/ceppo/cameo/help/chapte16.htm

If you change at least one of the screening assumptions, you are making a scenario calculation instead of a screening calculation. You might choose to make a scenario calculation if you thought that one or more of the worst-case assumptions for weather, release amount, level of concern, and/or other circumstances of a release did not represent likely release circumstances for a facility.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scenario runs


Explanation:

Calculations: Budget Scenarios
... Interest: Interest Rate used during Scenario run. Inflation: Inflation Rate used during Scenario run. ... Base Budget: Base Budget amount used during Scenario run. ...
www.aocweb.org/crp/iris/onlinehelp/ pms75/html/pms14vba.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Global warming can result in bigger waves
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the winter months (November to March) show that average air pressure at sea level sinks gradually northwards from about 55 o N in the scenario run compared to ...
www.cicero.uio.no/media/1534.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734