KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Sammelproof

English translation: gang proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelproof
English translation:gang proof
Entered by: EdithK

18:18 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Sammelproof
In a specification regarding typesetting and printing:

>Mehrkosten - pro Position (z.B. Kopien, Sammelproofs)<

What is "Sammelproofs"?
Karl Apsel
Ireland
gang proofs
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.larrypeplin.com/ratecard.htm -
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
As "galley proofs" = "Fahnenabzug" I decided to go for "gang proofs" which appears to be right ...
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Galley proofsDavid Moore
1 +1gang proofs
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gang proofs


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.larrypeplin.com/ratecard.htm -

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
As "galley proofs" = "Fahnenabzug" I decided to go for "gang proofs" which appears to be right ...
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
26 mins
  -> Thanks John.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Galley proofs


Explanation:
is the English expression, so it depends on the audience.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20