KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schützmagnetventil

English translation: solenoid valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schützmagnetventil
English translation:solenoid valve
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

09:56 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / auto, engineering
German term or phrase: Schützmagnetventil
Some sort of valve, I guess. But what the devil is it? Google can't even find the original, let alone provide tips on the translation.



Context: "Für Unternehmen vornehmlich aus der Automobilzulieferindustrie, die elektrische und elektronische Baugruppen fertigen, produziert XY Fertigungssysteme und Wickelmaschinen, die zum Beispiel eingesetzt werden, um Relais, Schütz-Magnetventile und Zündspulen herzustellen"
Jan Liebelt
France
solenoid valve
Explanation:
Points go to Jan Liebelt :-).

The Schütz bit is included in the solenoid. You didn't find lots of Google hits because its redundant. Elektro-Magnetventil is another more common redundant term - all Magnetventile are operated by electrial energy.

A somewhat simplified explanation: A Schütz is a kind of relay, i.e. an device that actuates a contact by an electrical current that causes a magnetic field. That's a solenoid.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Keep the points for now: Just make sure I "provide the best answer" next time you post a question ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5solenoid valve
Klaus Herrmann
3safety solenoid valve
Beatrice T


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety solenoid valve


Explanation:
not very sure about "safety", but this is doubtless a solenoid valve.
Bye

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solenoid valve


Explanation:
Points go to Jan Liebelt :-).

The Schütz bit is included in the solenoid. You didn't find lots of Google hits because its redundant. Elektro-Magnetventil is another more common redundant term - all Magnetventile are operated by electrial energy.

A somewhat simplified explanation: A Schütz is a kind of relay, i.e. an device that actuates a contact by an electrical current that causes a magnetic field. That's a solenoid.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Keep the points for now: Just make sure I "provide the best answer" next time you post a question ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 min

agree  S M Gotiwalee
26 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
32 mins

agree  John Jory: Possibly a typo: could read '...Relais, Schütze, Magnetventile und Zündspulen..'
1 hr

agree  Beatrice T: :-) :-) for the: Points go to Jan Liebelt :-)
1 hr