International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Akku-Laufleistung

English translation: battery life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akku-Laufleistung
English translation:battery life
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:41 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Akku-Laufleistung
An innovation is aimed at a "Verlängerung der Akku Laufleistung"

I can't think how to phrase this although I'm sure its actually very simple!!
Louise Mawbey
Germany
(is aimed at achieving extended) battery life
Explanation:
should fit the bill -> see source
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(is aimed at achieving extended) battery life
Steffen Walter
3operating time
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(is aimed at achieving extended) battery life


Explanation:
should fit the bill -> see source


    Reference: http://www.intel.com/products/mobiletechnology/battery.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
45 mins

agree  foehnerk
1 hr

agree  Robert Bennett: rechargable battery also known as an 'Accumulator'
3 days9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating time


Explanation:
longer operating time

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277