KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aspektverhältnis

English translation: aspect ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aspektverhältnis
English translation:aspect ratio
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:28 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / injection moulding
German term or phrase: Aspektverhältnis
LIGA-Verfahren.

'Das LIGA-Verfahren eignet sich speziell zur Herstellung von Mikrostrukturen mit hohen Aspektverhältnissen.'

Comes in a text about injection moulding precision parts
Louise Mawbey
Germany
aspect ratio
Explanation:
i.e. different height ratios
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aspect ratio
Gillian Scheibelein
4aspect ratio
foehnerk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspect ratio


Explanation:
i.e. different height ratios

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspect ratio


Explanation:
from Siemens Dictionary of Power Engineering and Automation

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662