KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hydraulikflächen

English translation: hydraulic planes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hydraulikflächen
English translation:hydraulic planes
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:32 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / injection moulding
German term or phrase: Hydraulikflächen
'Um ein optimales Druckübersetzungsverhältnis zu erreichen, wurden die Hydraulikflächen der Spritzeinheit speziell an den Schneckendurchmesser angepasst, wodurch die Präzision der Einspritzachse nochmals verbessert werden konnte.'
Louise Mawbey
Germany
hydraulic planes
Explanation:
in a technical sense, it is not "surface" but "plane"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(hydraulic) surface area
John Jory
4hydraulic planes
swisstell
3hydraulic surfaces
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydraulic surfaces


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic planes


Explanation:
in a technical sense, it is not "surface" but "plane"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
38 mins
  -> thanks, Gillian

disagree  John Jory: Context is the ratio between hydraulic pressure on a given surface area and screw diameter
1 hr
  -> while I am not convinced, I certainly have forwarded your opinion to the asker, just in case she might have missed it. I am trying to help her, not doing her a disservice

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(hydraulic) surface area


Explanation:
Explanation of 'Druckübersetzungsverhältnis':

"This relationship between hydraulic pressure and plastic pressure is known as the intensification ratio.
What is this intensification ratio (IR)? In all hydraulic injection units, hydraulic power is converted or amplified into plastic pressure. The law of physics involved is F = P x A. That is, force (F) is equal to pressure (P) times area (A). The large hydraulic piston acts on the screw, or essentially the nonreturn valve. The hydraulic piston has a large surface area, for example 100 sq cm. The nonreturn valve during injection forward acts like a smaller area piston, for example 10 sq cm. This causes the hydraulic pressure to be converted to plastic pressure in the barrel. In this specific case hydraulic pressure is intensified or multiplied by a factor of 10. That means 60 psi of hydraulic pressure provides roughly 600 psi of melt pressure inside the nozzle of the machine."




    Reference: http://www.immnet.com/articlelibrary/archive/getOneArticle.p...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: as in effective surface area?
6 hrs
  -> Yes