International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sicherheitsschrank

English translation: safety cabinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitsschrank
English translation:safety cabinet
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:41 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Things for Storing Hazardous Chemical Substances
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsschrank
"Neue Sicherheitsschränke: Alles im Blick, alles im Griff

"Die Lagerung von Gefahrstoffen unterliegt heute strengen Regeln. Diese wären bei der großen Zahl unterschiedlicher Chemikalien, die z.B. für achtzig noch unerfahrene Studenten in einem „offenen“ Chemischen Praktikum täglich bereitgehalten werden müssen, ohne geeignete Sicherheitsschränke nicht zu erfüllen. Bei der bisher praktizierten Schranktechnik mussten die Chemikaliengebinde hintereinander gestellt werden, um den Platz optimal zu nutzen, was aber sehr unübersichtlich ist. Chemikalien werden „übersehen“ oder auch schlicht vergessen, beim Herausheben von hinten können Flaschen in der vordersten Reihe herausfallen. Mit der neuen Variotechnik wird diese und andere Probleme elegant gelöst.

"Keywords: Sicherheitsschränke, Gefahrstofflagerung im Anfänger-Labor"

From a text about, well, "Sicherheitsschränke". Anyone know of a good translation for this term? Dictionaries aren't much use for this exact word. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
safety storage cabinet
Explanation:
"safety cabinet" is the most general and unspecific.

"storage cabinet" is widely used (2.800 hits) together with all kinds of adjectives, i.e. flammable, approved, corrosive, hazardous, toxic, etc. (which make odd reading 'flammable storage cabinet' !?).

"safety storage cabinet" is more specific (890 hits).

In your case, the context is storage of hazardous substances, so I'd include the word 'storage'.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that John. However, in line with what "invguy" said, I think I might go with the simple "safety cabinet". But thanks once again for your kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1safety storage cabinet
John Jory
5safety rack
Jorge Payan
4Security cabinetDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety rack


Explanation:
As an alternative, although "safety cabinet" sounds OK

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety storage cabinet


Explanation:
"safety cabinet" is the most general and unspecific.

"storage cabinet" is widely used (2.800 hits) together with all kinds of adjectives, i.e. flammable, approved, corrosive, hazardous, toxic, etc. (which make odd reading 'flammable storage cabinet' !?).

"safety storage cabinet" is more specific (890 hits).

In your case, the context is storage of hazardous substances, so I'd include the word 'storage'.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that John. However, in line with what "invguy" said, I think I might go with the simple "safety cabinet". But thanks once again for your kind assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: -- Ssuanne
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susanne

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Security cabinet


Explanation:
would be my shot, if the emphasis is on a sfae place to keep dangerous chemicals etc. - as perhaps poisons; then of course one might be tempted to suggest "poison cabinet". Why not??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a safe place - or a poison*s* cabinet....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  invguy: I'd say 'security' relates rather to the cabinet's purpose of application, while 'safety' implies a property; 'poison' is too narrow - hazardous substances may also be corrosive, explosive etc.
12 hrs