KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unterfahrbar

English translation: has ground clearance for easy lifting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterfahrbar
English translation:has ground clearance for easy lifting
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:36 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Safety Cabinets for Storing Hazardous Chemical Substances
German term or phrase: unterfahrbar
"Schließlich sei noch erwähnt, dass der Schrank unterfahrbar ist. Die Bodenkonstruktion ermöglicht den Transport der Schränke mit z.B. mit einem Hubwagen, was sicher nicht die Regel ist, aber dennoch nützlich sein kann."

Still on this text about the safety cabinets for storing hazardous chemical materials.

None of the dictionaries I've looked up have heard of "unterfahrbar". Some have "unterfahren", but are not especially helpful with it.

The ProZ glossary does contain one reference to "unterfahrbar" ("general purpose"), and a couple of others to "Unfahrbarkeit". However, I am really extremely uncertain about how to translate this word. Is there any neat and tidy English solution, or will I be forced to be long-winded here? TIA for any help you can provide.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
has ground clearance for easy access
Explanation:
Ground clearance wuerde erklaeren dass es nicht buendig abschliesst, der Satz koennte dann vollendet werden mit "for easy access by loader, forklift, oder so aehnlich.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your suggestions. I understand much better what "unterfahrbar" is all about now. Gisela's suggestion struck me as having the best wording (but that's just my subjective opinion), but I think I will follow Trudy's suggestion and substitute "lifting" for "access". Thanks once again for your help everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is mounted clear of the ground, (.... so that it can....).David Moore
2 +2has ground clearance for easy access
Gisela Greenlee
2 +2is transportable
Mark Ward
4has an underclearance (?)
Parrot


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has an underclearance (?)


Explanation:
this is suggested by the meanings given in Ernst (undercut, underpinning). "Unterfahrhöhe" is given as "underclearance", which ties in with the part about the Hubwagen.

HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is transportable


Explanation:
The cabinet has clearance underneath for a pallet truck or trolley.

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I like yuor suggestion with "has clearance underneath..." - makes it quite clear what is being described
15 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: with Armorel
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is mounted clear of the ground, (.... so that it can....).


Explanation:
Then the next sentence explains why, but it should be attached, for example as suggested above.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has ground clearance for easy access


Explanation:
Ground clearance wuerde erklaeren dass es nicht buendig abschliesst, der Satz koennte dann vollendet werden mit "for easy access by loader, forklift, oder so aehnlich.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your suggestions. I understand much better what "unterfahrbar" is all about now. Gisela's suggestion struck me as having the best wording (but that's just my subjective opinion), but I think I will follow Trudy's suggestion and substitute "lifting" for "access". Thanks once again for your help everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: can be accessed from below (or underneath)
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say for easy lifting, rather than access
5 hrs