KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

help with sentence

English translation: electro-pneumatic valve


12:28 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: help with sentence
I need some help with this text included (I suppose as an error) in an English text.

Elektropneumatisch beaufschlagtes Ventil mit Vorsteuerventil und Dämpfer, geeignet als Verslusschieber für die Förderung von Brunnen- oder Frischwasser zum Klarwasserbechen
smoralestrad
English translation:electro-pneumatic valve
Explanation:
with a pilot valve and adjusting throttle,which can be used as a closing gate in pumping well or fresh water to the clear water basin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 12:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vers*ch*lus*s*schieber / Klarwasserbec*k*en
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Have a nice Sunday ;-)
Su
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4electro-pneumatic valve
EdithK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electro-pneumatic valve


Explanation:
with a pilot valve and adjusting throttle,which can be used as a closing gate in pumping well or fresh water to the clear water basin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 12:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vers*ch*lus*s*schieber / Klarwasserbec*k*en

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Have a nice Sunday ;-)
Su

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
should read 'Verschlussschieber' & 'Klarwasserbecken'

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232