KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

auftraggeber

English translation: client/commissioning firm, party, company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftraggeber (bei Materialprüfungsanstalt)
English translation:client/commissioning firm, party, company
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:13 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: auftraggeber
wenn eine Firma einen Test bei einer Prüfungsbehörde in Auftrag gibt, kann man ihn dann anstelle "client" auch "applicant" nennen?
danilingua
Germany
client
Explanation:
or 'commissioning party/firm/company'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you also for the applicant...I will have to wait for verification. Both explanations make sense ;.)

THanks again to all!!!

DAniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3customer /party commissioning the test
EdithK
5test customerDavid Moore
4clientgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer /party commissioning the test


Explanation:
but not applicant

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min

agree  Robert Schlarb
6 mins

agree  CathyFS: customer
8 mins
  -> Thanks all.

neutral  David Moore: Why not "applicant"???
40 mins
  -> because one does not *apply* to a test body, either it's something one has to do, or it's done voluntarily, and it costs money, so why should one apply? The test body is happy to have the customer.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test customer


Explanation:
or applicant for the test; I don't see why you can't use your suggestion - it looks good enogh to me.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client


Explanation:
or 'commissioning party/firm/company'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
thank you also for the applicant...I will have to wait for verification. Both explanations make sense ;.)

THanks again to all!!!

DAniela