KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gullspack

English translation: Gullspacks = a brand name and therefore leave untranslated


19:16 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coating
German term or phrase: Gullspack
Here is a description of the substance used in the process of coating some surface, presumably prior to coating:

Gebrauchsfertige, weisse Spritzspachtelmasse der Standardqualität aus Volldolomit.

Eigenet sich für Wand- und Deckenflächen im Innenbereich, für übliche Spritzspachtelungen wie Fugen- und Flächenspachtelungen sowie für Strukturspachtelungen.
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:Gullspacks = a brand name and therefore leave untranslated
Explanation:
the possible description follows hereafter:
a ready-to-use white spray-on mortar smoother made of full dolomite
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GullspackDavid Moore
4 +2Gullspacks = a brand name and therefore leave untranslated
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gullspacks = a brand name and therefore leave untranslated


Explanation:
the possible description follows hereafter:
a ready-to-use white spray-on mortar smoother made of full dolomite

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: You'd be more convincing if you gave the asker a reference. http://www.vivacolor.lv/eng/index.php?aid=1601
3 hrs
  -> I am not a believer in providing references which everybody can look up him/herself.

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gullspack


Explanation:
is indeed a brand-name, but the "references" are down at the moment for rewriting.....
"Ready-to-use, standard quality white smoothing* plaster for spraying, made of 100% dolomite" would be my interpretation of what follows.
* or "finishing"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it's Gullspack not Gullspacks.
7 hrs
  -> Ah, well.... ta, anyway