ÜHP Verfahren

English translation: manufacturer's declaration of conformity (DoC) / conformity declaration

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ÜHP Verfahren
danke, was ist das?

Für den Übereinstimmungsnachweis für gusseiserne Abflussrohre und Formstücke ohne Muffe ist nach der Bauregelliste A Teil 1 das ÜHP-Verfahren (Übereinstimmungserklärung des Herstellers auf der Basis seiner werkseigenen Produktionskontrolle und nach vorheriger Prüfung der Bauprodukte (Erstprüfung) durch eine bauaufsichtlich anerkannte Prüfstelle) vorgesehen
danilingua
Germany
English translation:manufacturer's declaration of conformity (DoC) / conformity declaration
Explanation:
Systems of conformity certification
Conformity shall be established by means of testing or other evidence on the basis of
the technical specifications. The conformity of a product is dependent on
(a) the manufacturer having a factory production control system to ensure that production conforms with the relevant technical specifications, this is called "manufacturer
conformity declaration"; or
(b) for particular products indicated in the relevant technical specifications, in addition to a factory production control system, an approved certification body being involved in
assessment and surveillance of the production control or of the product itself, this is
called "conformity certification".


So here, maybe sth. like: procedure for attesting/certifying the manufacturer's conformity...

Maybe some help.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3manufacturer's declaration of conformity (DoC) / conformity declaration
Cilian O'Tuama
5ÜHP Procedure
Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4ÜHP stehen lassen
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ÜHP stehen lassen


Explanation:
auf der TÜV-Seite ist es nicht übersetzt:
Eine Definition ist dort zu finden:
ÜHP (initial inspection)
Products in this category must pass an initial inspection by an authorized Testing Body. Afterwards, the manufacturer affixes the Ü-Mark himself (product example: carbon steel girders).

Siehe http://www.jpn.tuv.com/services/pressure_vessels_materials/g...
initial inspection by TÜV Rheinland

Vielleicht hilft Dir das!

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ÜHP Procedure


Explanation:
ÜHP = Übereinstimmungserklärung des Herstellers nach einmaliger Prüfung des Produktes

Declaration of Conformity of the Manufacturer for a one-time Test of the Product





Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manufacturer's declaration of conformity (DoC) / conformity declaration


Explanation:
Systems of conformity certification
Conformity shall be established by means of testing or other evidence on the basis of
the technical specifications. The conformity of a product is dependent on
(a) the manufacturer having a factory production control system to ensure that production conforms with the relevant technical specifications, this is called "manufacturer
conformity declaration"; or
(b) for particular products indicated in the relevant technical specifications, in addition to a factory production control system, an approved certification body being involved in
assessment and surveillance of the production control or of the product itself, this is
called "conformity certification".


So here, maybe sth. like: procedure for attesting/certifying the manufacturer's conformity...

Maybe some help.


    Reference: http://cc.informac.gov.mo/special/ProductSafety_Seminar/LECM...
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: es ist Vergleichbar mit der Konformitätserklärung: Mit dieser Kennzeichnung (Ü(HP)) erklärt der Hersteller die Übereinstimmung seines Produktes mit der entsprechenden techn. Vorschrift. http://www.mpva.de/download/verwendnachweis_natur.pdf
19 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
44 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr