KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gleichtaktanteil

English translation: common mode portion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleichtaktanteil
English translation:common mode portion
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

18:16 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gleichtaktanteil
IT, electronics, Ethernet standards.
Patrick Kessler
common mode portion
Explanation:
Langenscheidt Technik
Gleichtakt = common mode

The offset voltages and 1/f noise have a common mode portion and a
differential portion.
www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/ patents/data2/5293169.html

Because it only amplifies the differential portion of the input signal,
it rejects the common-mode portion of the input signal.
people.eecs.ku.edu/~pganjam/212/ Miscellaneous/op-amps.pdf
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4common mode portion
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4common mode quotagangels


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
common mode portion


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Technik
Gleichtakt = common mode

The offset voltages and 1/f noise have a common mode portion and a
differential portion.
www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/ patents/data2/5293169.html

Because it only amplifies the differential portion of the input signal,
it rejects the common-mode portion of the input signal.
people.eecs.ku.edu/~pganjam/212/ Miscellaneous/op-amps.pdf

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
9 mins

agree  Chinoise
38 mins

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: perhaps also common mode part / share (Anteil = share)
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common mode quota


Explanation:
Ferretti 'Dictionary of Computing'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480