KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

einkoppeln/auskoppeln

English translation: switch in / out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einkoppeln / auskoppeln
English translation:switch in / out
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:42 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: einkoppeln/auskoppeln
IT, Ethernet. Phrase: "Ethernet Komponenten koppeln bei Bedarf....Verkehrsströme...ein oder aus."
Patrick Kessler
switch in / out
Explanation:
It would be better to give the whole sentence without...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Ethernet cards are activated/deactivated it\'s \"switch in / switch out\", but if the sentence means that the cards can actually be physically connected or disconnected it would be better to say \'plugged in / removed\".
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4switch in / out
William Stein
3 +1Connect and disconnect
Robert Bennett
4engage / disengagegangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
switch in / out


Explanation:
It would be better to give the whole sentence without...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Ethernet cards are activated/deactivated it\'s \"switch in / switch out\", but if the sentence means that the cards can actually be physically connected or disconnected it would be better to say \'plugged in / removed\".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: I guess this is correct.
8 mins

agree  Jorge Payan: switched in/out
16 mins

agree  erme
32 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engage / disengage


Explanation:
I'd call it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Connect and disconnect


Explanation:
the electrical current

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs