KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trägerhals

English translation: disc hook


10:03 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Diamond Disc Used in Dentistry
German term or phrase: Trägerhals
"Durch den schlanken Trägerhals und den extra flachen Nietkopf wird z.B. das Erreichen der Prothesenbasen im Unterkiefer oder komplizierter Klammerkonstruktionen erleichtert."

From information about a dental product. The product in question is a diamond disc.

This "Trägerhals" is a pretty obscure word. Not only can I not find it in any dictionary, but it only gets one search engine hit! So I'm stuck. Anyone here know what it might be? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:disc hook
Explanation:
is this maybe what you mean?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking in the way the Trägerhals is the thing you attach the disc to on the tool. So support collar isn\'t too far away from what I think they mean with disc hook.

Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think I might go with "support collar", as I can't quite reconcile "Hals" with "hook" in my mind. Also, I couldn't really find any hard evidence on the Web to support "disc hook". I tried to check out your picture link, but it didn't work. But thank you anyway for trying - appreciate your help, even if a definitive solution was not arrived at. One of those cases where I'll have to admit defeat, I think, but hopefully "support collar" isn't too far off the mark. Thanks again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2disc hook
Jacqueline van der Spek
1Hollow arm
Robert Bennett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hollow arm


Explanation:
I tried to make a picture of this tool in my head, I may have made the wrong picture!

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disc hook


Explanation:
is this maybe what you mean?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking in the way the Trägerhals is the thing you attach the disc to on the tool. So support collar isn\'t too far away from what I think they mean with disc hook.




    Reference: http://products3.3m.com/catalog/us/en001/government/gsa/node...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
I think I might go with "support collar", as I can't quite reconcile "Hals" with "hook" in my mind. Also, I couldn't really find any hard evidence on the Web to support "disc hook". I tried to check out your picture link, but it didn't work. But thank you anyway for trying - appreciate your help, even if a definitive solution was not arrived at. One of those cases where I'll have to admit defeat, I think, but hopefully "support collar" isn't too far off the mark. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> danke schön, Klaus