KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Felgenstegflächen

English translation: rim bridge/flat area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Felgenstegflächen
English translation:rim bridge/flat area
Entered by: Jorge Payan

15:55 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Felgenstegflächen
Can anyone help me built this sentence in a clear and understandable way???

Um dem abzuhelfen zeigt die XXXXX eine Lehre auf, nach der eine Hohlkammerfelge mit zwei sich gegenueber stehenden Felgenflanken und zwei dazwischen, im wesentlich parallel zueinander und radial angeordnet liegenden Felgenstegflächen, die mit weiteren Verbindungsstegen unterhalb der Felgenflanken Hohlkammern bilden, durch eine definitive Vorgabe der Höhe dieser aus Vollmaterial bestehenden Felgenflanken versehen ist.

Any help hugely appreciated!
Many thanks in advance
Elisa Capelão
rim bridge/flat area
Explanation:
As opposed to the hollow area
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In order to correct this, the XXXX has...Teresa Reinhardt
4In order to correct this, the XXXX has...Teresa Reinhardt
4rim bridge/flat area
Jorge Payan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rim bridge/flat area


Explanation:
As opposed to the hollow area


    Reference: http://www.patria.net/download/handbuch2002.pdf
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Many thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In order to correct this, the XXXX has...


Explanation:
The German sentence is built quite logically; see my attempts to explain below. The choice of the last verb, however, is strange. I'd need more context to help more. Also, is this text Austrian? Then "aufzeigen" may have a different meaning.

I'll only give the "Gerippe":

In order to correct this, the XXXX has a [gauge, indicator] according to which
an [H]/...follows description of [H].../
is provided with (this is the strange verb) (by) a pres-set height of these rim sides consisting of solid material.

As it stands, the sentence is not logical. I don't know enough about what this patent describes to help you any further without additional context.

You're welcome to send more text directly to me.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In order to correct this, the XXXX has...


Explanation:
The German sentence is built quite logically; see my attempts to explain below. The choice of the last verb, however, is strange. I'd need more context to help more. Also, is this text Austrian? Then "aufzeigen" may have a different meaning.

I'll only give the "Gerippe":

In order to correct this, the XXXX has a [gauge, indicator] according to which
an [H]/...follows description of [H].../
is provided with (this is the strange verb) (by) a pre-set height of these rim sides made from solid material.

As it stands, the sentence is not logical. I don't know enough about what this patent describes to help you any further without additional context.

You're welcome to send more text directly to me.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290