KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tauglichkeit hinsichtlich Belastung und Wirkung von Kräften

English translation: ability to withstand loads and forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tauglichkeit hinsichtlich Belastung und Wirkung von Kräften
English translation:ability to withstand loads and forces
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:04 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tauglichkeit hinsichtlich Belastung und Wirkung von Kräften
Die Entwürfe der Studenten werden so bereits im Anfangsstadium auf ihre **Tauglichkeit hinsichtlich Belastung und Wirkung von Kräften** getestet.

Technical translations are definitely not my forte! Who can help me with the above term?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
capability of withstanding loads and forces
Explanation:
might work here
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Edith and all the others for your collaboration!
And I liked Teresa's refinement "tested for their ability to withstand loads and forces". Great!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capability of withstanding loads and forces
EdithK
4 +1to make sure they allow for sufficient resistance to loads and the application of force
William Stein
4I'd saygangels
4suitability in reference to loadbearing capacity and the effects of force
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capability of withstanding loads and forces


Explanation:
might work here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Thank you Edith and all the others for your collaboration!
And I liked Teresa's refinement "tested for their ability to withstand loads and forces". Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: tested for their ability to withstand...is a bit simpler, I think
35 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa, it is indeed.

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Renate.

agree  John Jory: with Teresa
13 hrs
  -> Thanks John.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make sure they allow for sufficient resistance to loads and the application of force


Explanation:
It takes some rewording, I think.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
46 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitability in reference to loadbearing capacity and the effects of force


Explanation:
Belastung ist typisch load-bearing wenn es ums Bauen geht.Ich nehme an, dass es etwas mit Entwuerfen fuer Gebauede zu tun hat?

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
usefulness regarding overall stress and the effect of physical forces


The 'Tauglichkeit' refers to the students' designs.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480