KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Profilhöhe

English translation: thread height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profilhöhe (Gewinde)
English translation:thread height
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:07 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Profilhöhe
Diese bekannte Knochenschraube weist ein Aussengewinde auf, dessen vordere, bei der Schraubenspitze liegende Gewindegänge eine gegen die Schraubenspitze abnehmende **Profilhöhe** aufweisen.
Trudy Peters
United States
thread height
Explanation:
It means that the screw has a less pronounced thread (windings) towards its pointed end.
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

(Why didn't I think of that)

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thread heightHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
3 +1depth of profile
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thread height


Explanation:
It means that the screw has a less pronounced thread (windings) towards its pointed end.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

(Why didn't I think of that)

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Dadurch kann die Schraube (bei fast gleicher Tragfähigkeit) leichter eingeführt werden.
15 mins

agree  John Jory: reduced thread height
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depth of profile


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt. What on earth is a Knochenschraube? Sounds like something from the days of the inquisition.

This well-known Knochenschraube has an external thread whose threads have a profile height that decreases toward the thread end


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 21:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whose threads have a depth of profile ....

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Bornemann: LEO der Inquisitor: Knochenschraube = bone-screw
8 mins

neutral  John Jory: bone screws used in surgery to fix fractures
10 hrs

agree  RJT
14 hrs