KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

rückstellproben

English translation: Reference sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rückstellprobe
English translation:Reference sample
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

21:23 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: rückstellproben
Die mechanisch-technologischen Werkstoffeigenschaften (Produktmerkmal d)) wurden anhand von Rückstell-proben (getrennt gegossenen Probestäben und Rohrabschnitten) im Prüflabor des Herstellwerkes geprüft.
danilingua
Germany
Reference sample
Explanation:
found in Hamblock/Wessels, Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Selected response from:

Gudrun Russo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Reference sampleGudrun Russo
5retention samples
Cilian O'Tuama
5proben = test specimensHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4we've (almost) had this before
John Jory
4reserve specimen
Edward L. Crosby III
3storage sample
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proben = test specimens


Explanation:
test specimens to be kept apart for lab testing

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reference sample


Explanation:
found in Hamblock/Wessels, Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: In Hamblock under Rückstellmuster.
22 mins

agree  gangels
15 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserve specimen


Explanation:
"Additional specimen material taken from a suitable location in the item being investigated. It is not anticipated that this material will indeed be needed, but if it is, no additional effort is required."

From one of my client's glossaries (Siemens Power Generation)

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retention samples


Explanation:
sometimes

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we've (almost) had this before


Explanation:
retained or reference sample

See Kudoz ref below


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/271436
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage sample


Explanation:
maybe this is meant.
zurückstellen equals store in English.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish