KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

auf Presspassung

English translation: force fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Presspassung
English translation:force fit
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:44 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: auf Presspassung
Zur Montage der Mitnehmereinheit wird die Mitnehmerscheibe mit der Außenverzahnung auf Presspassung in die Innerverzahnung des Kupplungskorbs eingesetzt.

This is from a patent for a driver unit for multiple disk clutch systems. I am having trouble with "auf Presspassung eingesetzt" and with Kupplungskorb (clutch cage, clutch container??)

Many thanks in advance for your assistance.
Allan Wier
United States
force fit
Explanation:
or press fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 21:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is force fitted into the internal toothing of the clutch hub

• the clutch-hub runs on a spacer with two thrust washers on each side, wich tend to wear. If this happens, the bike will creep forward in first gear and you will have trouble with finding idle-position. Just replace the washers and be happy again!
• if the screw of the gear-shaft is loose, the bike will shift up or down by itself occasionaly. you will have to fix the screw with loctite. If you don\'t, you will loose your gearbox sooner or later...

• Der DR-Kupplungskorb läuft auf einer Hülse, die mit mit zwei \"Unterlegscheiben\" auf der Kupplungswelle verschraubt ist. Wenn diese Unterlegscheiben an der Hülse einlaufen, trennt die Kupplung nicht mehr sauber, weil die Scheiben direkt am Kupplungskorb anliegen. Symptom: Im Stand läßt sich der Leerlauf kaum noch einlegen und die Kiste \"kriecht\" bei eingelegtem Gang. Bei meiner DR war das schon im Neuzustand der Fall! Mein damaliger Händler (Motothek Schwäbisch Gmünd) war trotz 4monatigen Werkstattaufenthaltes nicht in der Lage, den Fehler während der Garantiezeit zu finden!!

http://www.ccwn.org/Ludwig.Geromiller/motorrad/dr350.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.

Best regards,

Allan Wier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interference fit
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +2force fit
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
force fit


Explanation:
or press fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 21:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is force fitted into the internal toothing of the clutch hub

• the clutch-hub runs on a spacer with two thrust washers on each side, wich tend to wear. If this happens, the bike will creep forward in first gear and you will have trouble with finding idle-position. Just replace the washers and be happy again!
• if the screw of the gear-shaft is loose, the bike will shift up or down by itself occasionaly. you will have to fix the screw with loctite. If you don\'t, you will loose your gearbox sooner or later...

• Der DR-Kupplungskorb läuft auf einer Hülse, die mit mit zwei \"Unterlegscheiben\" auf der Kupplungswelle verschraubt ist. Wenn diese Unterlegscheiben an der Hülse einlaufen, trennt die Kupplung nicht mehr sauber, weil die Scheiben direkt am Kupplungskorb anliegen. Symptom: Im Stand läßt sich der Leerlauf kaum noch einlegen und die Kiste \"kriecht\" bei eingelegtem Gang. Bei meiner DR war das schon im Neuzustand der Fall! Mein damaliger Händler (Motothek Schwäbisch Gmünd) war trotz 4monatigen Werkstattaufenthaltes nicht in der Lage, den Fehler während der Garantiezeit zu finden!!

http://www.ccwn.org/Ludwig.Geromiller/motorrad/dr350.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.

Best regards,

Allan Wier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: pressure fit is the technical term
2 mins

agree  John Jory: also confirmed by Ernst
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interference fit


Explanation:
Another option. See the illustration at:

http://www.mpcomponents.com/Catalog/Hardware/dowels/303dowl4...

"Force fit" also works.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RJT
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks.