KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

RS-Stahl

English translation: stainless steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RS-Stahl; rostsicherer Stahl
English translation:stainless steel
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:45 May 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Instruments
German term or phrase: RS-Stahl
"Das Arbeitsteil der XYZ Instrumente aus Hartmetall (langlebig) und RS-Stahl hat 7 bzw. 6 Kanten, ohne scharfe Schneiden."

From a text about assorted dental instruments, mainly used for root planing and cleaning.

What does the "RS" bit stand for, please? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
stainless steel
Explanation:
"rostsicher" ist wissenschaftlich präziser als "rostfrei", da "rostfrei" strenggenommen nur bedeutet, dass IM MOMENT kein Rost drauf ist.
Gemeint ist aber in beiden Fällen mit Crom legierter Stahl "Cromstahl".
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Although Mag. RaWa gave the correct answer faster, Harry gets the points here for convincing me beyond doubt. The problem with "rostfrei" was that it didn't explain why the abbreviation RS was being used. With "rostsicher", all the pieces of the jigsaw fell into place. So, Vielen Dank, Harry and commiserations Mag. RaWa (but thanks anyway for your answer). Appreciate all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stainless steel
Harry Bornemann
4 +1stainless steelwrtransco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stainless steel


Explanation:
rostfreier Stahl

educated guess

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stainless steel


Explanation:
"rostsicher" ist wissenschaftlich präziser als "rostfrei", da "rostfrei" strenggenommen nur bedeutet, dass IM MOMENT kein Rost drauf ist.
Gemeint ist aber in beiden Fällen mit Crom legierter Stahl "Cromstahl".


    Reference: http://195.243.213.193/shop/index.html?fusspflege_fraeser_ve...
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Although Mag. RaWa gave the correct answer faster, Harry gets the points here for convincing me beyond doubt. The problem with "rostfrei" was that it didn't explain why the abbreviation RS was being used. With "rostsicher", all the pieces of the jigsaw fell into place. So, Vielen Dank, Harry and commiserations Mag. RaWa (but thanks anyway for your answer). Appreciate all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 mins

agree  EdithK
29 mins

agree  transatgees: You are right that this is stainless steel, but wrong about other parts. ALL stainless steels will corrode in time, and the chrome steels will corrode fastest. Chrome-nickel and chrome-nickel-titanium versions have much better corrosion resistance.
43 mins
  -> "rosthemmend" (analog zu "einbruchshemmend") wäre noch präziser, klingt aber schon zu albern. Aber in einem Punkt gebe ich dir Recht: je mehr Legierungsanteile man aufzählt und quantifiziert, desto näher kommt man dem am langsamsten rostenden Stahl. :o)

agree  David Moore
2 hrs