KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Transporter-Bau

English translation: light truck and van manufacturing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transporter-Bau
English translation:light truck and van manufacturing
Entered by: xxxMackert

19:40 May 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Transporter-Bau
automotive industry
xxxMackert
light duty truck construction
Explanation:
Langenscheidt translates Transporter as transportation vehicle or light commercial vehicle/light duty truck. The word Transportumbau is van conversion.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim and Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2light duty truck construction
Kim Metzger
4van manufacturing
Ryszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light duty truck construction


Explanation:
Langenscheidt translates Transporter as transportation vehicle or light commercial vehicle/light duty truck. The word Transportumbau is van conversion.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21868
Grading comment
Thanks Kim and Hans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: light truck and van manufacturing
39 mins
  -> Agree that manufacturing would be better than construction for a US audience and the concept includes commercial van.

agree  John Hayward: I think Hans is right, although I'd use the LCV version for the UK
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van manufacturing


Explanation:
Automotive industry seems to me too general

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10