KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

davon Zuwachs Wärmeoffensive

English translation: thereof growth by the heating offensive/campaign

10:16 May 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / utilities
German term or phrase: davon Zuwachs Wärmeoffensive
Cannot give the context as it occurs in an embedded image. The topic is energy generation
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:thereof growth by the heating offensive/campaign
Explanation:
it's planned like a military offensive: an offer ... they take it... they are hooked ... they have to pay ... they have growth
Selected response from:

Michael Stolte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I will use- growth thereof by heating campaign
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of which increase in heat sector/due to heating campaign (see note below)
Krokodil
4 +1from that increase of heat sector
Kathi Stock
4thereof growth by the heating offensive/campaign
Michael Stolte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from that increase of heat sector


Explanation:
I think that "Wärmeoffensive" is related to "Wärmesektor".
The web site of "EON" refers to a "Wärmeoffensive" too...means...they are trying to increase the heat sector for their customers.


    www.eon-bayern.com/.../press_press-release_records/ press_press_release_paper_ts_020709.htm
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krokodil: basically agree, but "davon" should be translated as "of which"
40 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: "Offensiven" are usually special programs, Wärmeoffensive could be a program for reducing heating costs by increasing energy efficiency or for improving the energy supply system
52 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of which increase in heat sector/due to heating campaign (see note below)


Explanation:
Davon should really be translated as "of which".

An alternative might be: of which increase due to heating campaign (if a marketing or advertising campaign is really what is meant here).



Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thereof growth by the heating offensive/campaign


Explanation:
it's planned like a military offensive: an offer ... they take it... they are hooked ... they have to pay ... they have growth

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks. I will use- growth thereof by heating campaign