in seiner Breite geschwächt

English translation: diminished over its breadth

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Medical technology
German term or phrase: in seiner Breite geschwächt
Die durch die Erfindung erreichten Vorteile sind im wesentlichen darin zu sehen, dass dank der erfindungsgemässen Knochenschraube das Aussengewinde nur auf dem vordersten Gewindegang mit einem gegenüber der vorderen Gewindeflanke abgewinkelten Flankenstück versehen ist und daher das Gewindeprofil nur dort **in seiner Breite geschwächt ist.**
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:diminished over its breadth
Explanation:
The thread is LESS prominent there, how I read it
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you. I think I used something like reduced in its width.

Trudy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diminished over its breadth
gangels
4weakened in its width
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weakened in its width


Explanation:
Ich denke, das kann man so ziemlich einfach formulieren.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: soll heiißen?
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminished over its breadth


Explanation:
The thread is LESS prominent there, how I read it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5535
Grading comment
Thank you. I think I used something like reduced in its width.

Trudy