KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sich zusetzen

English translation: to clog; to become clogged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich zusetzen
English translation:to clog; to become clogged
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:19 May 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Amalgam Removal in Dentistry
German term or phrase: sich zusetzen
"Zum Entfernen von Amalgam eignen sich Diamantschleifer nicht, da sich die Spanräume schnell zusetzen und das Instrument verschmiert."

From a text about removing amalgam.

There are no dictionary entries for "SICH zusetzen". I wondered about "accumulate", but that doesn't really work for spaces. Did see something in a previous KudoZ question about "jamming/locking up" and wonder if that might apply here? I'm not 100% sure on that though. What I would like is a translation for my present situation and hopefully something to enter in the ProZ glossary when this question is closed. If "sich zusetzen" exists, then there should be a reference to it somewhere, and here is as good as anywhere. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
clog / cover / block
Explanation:
the gunge from the amalgam clogs the milling surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 06:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst: sich zusetzen, sich schließen / clog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 06:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from http://www.ukrdental.com/eng/spec/v_ob/intensiv/proxoshape.s...

Should amalgam clog the diamond-coating of the tips reducing their effectiveness, it can be removed with the special rubber cleaning block.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent! "Clog" it is. Thank you Jill and also the peer graders who confirmed this as the right answer. But thanks also to Teresa for having a go. Appreciate everyone's kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clog / cover / block
Gillian Scheibelein
5plug up
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plug up


Explanation:
usually used for filters

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clog / cover / block


Explanation:
the gunge from the amalgam clogs the milling surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 06:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst: sich zusetzen, sich schließen / clog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 06:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from http://www.ukrdental.com/eng/spec/v_ob/intensiv/proxoshape.s...

Should amalgam clog the diamond-coating of the tips reducing their effectiveness, it can be removed with the special rubber cleaning block.


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Excellent! "Clog" it is. Thank you Jill and also the peer graders who confirmed this as the right answer. But thanks also to Teresa for having a go. Appreciate everyone's kind assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Clog (also happens to the teeth of files, e.g. when working with aluminium).
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: another AYE vote for clog
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: and from me
6 hrs