KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verbindungsindivuell freigegeben/unterdrückt werden

English translation: on a call specific basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbindungsindivuell
English translation:on a call specific basis
Entered by: Mark Ward

19:41 Jun 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecommunications, computers
German term or phrase: verbindungsindivuell freigegeben/unterdrückt werden
"Die Anzeige erfolgt grundsätzlich nicht, sie kann aber verbindungsindividuell durch den A-Teilnehmer freigegeben werden."

I am having a hard time with the phrase "verbindungsindividuell freigegeben werden" - does it mean "released by individual connection"???

Many thanks for your assistance in this matter,

Best regards,

Allan Wier
Allan Wier
United States
more context please - what is Anzeige display or advert?
Explanation:
Not sure what the A refers to, possibly Anschluss or Analog or possibly even Anzeige. My 2 suggestions:
(1) The display is fundamentally disabled, but can be enabled on a call specific basis by the subscriber.
(2) The advert is fundamentally not played/shown, but can be enabled on an call specific basis by the advert subscriber.
Selected response from:

Mark Ward
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.

Best regards,

Allan Wier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5more context please - what is Anzeige display or advert?
Mark Ward
3connection/communication individually enabled
verbis
3each connection can be configured individually
Bernard Myers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each connection can be configured individually


Explanation:
...or selectively configured?

The sense seems to be that the configuration or set-up (according to personal preference) determines whether or not the message ever appears.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection/communication individually enabled


Explanation:
unterdrueckt is "dropped"
I'd use "communication"......


if we really are in the field of telecommunications ;))))))

hth
p.s.: see previous refs



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more context please - what is Anzeige display or advert?


Explanation:
Not sure what the A refers to, possibly Anschluss or Analog or possibly even Anzeige. My 2 suggestions:
(1) The display is fundamentally disabled, but can be enabled on a call specific basis by the subscriber.
(2) The advert is fundamentally not played/shown, but can be enabled on an call specific basis by the advert subscriber.



    Langenscheidts Fachwoerterbuch Teleekommunikation
Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.

Best regards,

Allan Wier