KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spanender Abtrag

English translation: chip removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spanender Abtrag
English translation:chip removal
Entered by: John Jory

21:57 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: spanender Abtrag
In a patent relating to a combination rotary/percussive concrete drilling tool: Durch die radiale Überlagerung der stirnflächigen Arbeitsbereiche wird der zugeordnete Tel der Bohrlochfläche bei der Drehung des Betonbohrers alternierend vom Schlagteil und vom Schneidteil bearbeitet, wodurch zeitlich alternierend zwei verschiedene Abbauprozesse in der Bohrlochfläche wierken, wobei der rammende Schlagteil in einem axialen Feinstrukturbereich eine Schädidungszone vorschädigt, in welcher die zum spanenden Abtrag notwendigen Zerspankräfte (Normal und Schittkraft [sic]) wesentlich geringer als im nicht vorgeschädigten Material sind.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
chip removal
Explanation:
comes to mind in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 08:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Percussion Drill Bits
• Rotary Percussion carbide-tipped 535 Series are
diamond ground and tungsten carbide tipped
• Slotted tip for faster chip removal

www.unitedrentals.com/catalog/merchandise/23_rotary_hammers...
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chip removal
John Jory
5metal cutting removalPeter Schlosser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal cutting removal


Explanation:
pretty straight forward, really. pretty much a long, germanic way of saying drill!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 00:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, i was corrected by one of our trusty companions kim metzger....we\'re dealing with concrete, not metal. so, drilling removal is more accurate.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Except this is for concrete.
57 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chip removal


Explanation:
comes to mind in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 08:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Percussion Drill Bits
• Rotary Percussion carbide-tipped 535 Series are
diamond ground and tungsten carbide tipped
• Slotted tip for faster chip removal

www.unitedrentals.com/catalog/merchandise/23_rotary_hammers...

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Klaus