KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fuss & Flansch

English translation: base & flange


00:28 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fuss & Flansch
Fuss & Flansch
Samantha Richardson
English translation:base & flange
Explanation:
We do need more context to be sure about "Fuß", but I think the most likely meaning is "base". "Flansch" means "flange".

If we could see these words in a sentence, however, we could know for sure what they mean in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-06-29 00:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Collins dictionary confirms \"flange\" for \"Flansch\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-06-29 00:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering that the English word \"flange\" was in one of your other questions, the odds of \"Flansch\" meaning \"flange\" are considerably high.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2base & flangeRowan Morrell
4foot & washer
Ramon Somoza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot & washer


Explanation:
without further context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-06-29 00:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und sollet es nich \"Flansche\" sein?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-06-29 00:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und sollte es nicht \"Flansche\" sein? (entschulding für die typos...)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base & flange


Explanation:
We do need more context to be sure about "Fuß", but I think the most likely meaning is "base". "Flansch" means "flange".

If we could see these words in a sentence, however, we could know for sure what they mean in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-06-29 00:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Collins dictionary confirms \"flange\" for \"Flansch\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-06-29 00:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering that the English word \"flange\" was in one of your other questions, the odds of \"Flansch\" meaning \"flange\" are considerably high.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Stolte
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael.

agree  David Moore
15 hrs
  -> Thanks David.