KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flange

English translation: flange


00:29 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flange
Flange
Samantha Richardson
English translation:flange
Explanation:
This is already an English word, but German sometimes uses English loan-words.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your help...
Samantha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6flangeRowan Morrell
4 +1Flansch
Michael Stolte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flange


Explanation:
This is already an English word, but German sometimes uses English loan-words.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks for your help...
Samantha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: It certainly is not German....
7 mins
  -> Most assuredly not. But it may be that the asker's text used an English loan-word. I've come across that sort of thing a few times!

agree  R. A. Stegemann
28 mins
  -> Thanks Hamo.

agree  zhdim: Just for fun, try giving the client back "Flansch" in the English text... or not.
2 hrs
  -> Not really a good idea, but thanks zhdim.

agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dan.

agree  EdithK
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Edith.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: There's a good chance of this being an English word :-) In general it can be a typo for Flan*k*e but not here, considering the Fu*ß* und Flansch question.
9 hrs
  -> Yes indeed. Thanks Klaus.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flansch


Explanation:
absolutely, definitely

as Rowan already stated it is a Lehnwort (=loanword)

but it's used as Flansch


    www.ersatzteile-onlineshop.de/ gruppen/Flansch/Flansch.asp
Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
24 mins

neutral  Rowan Morrell: Although the word being asked about is English, this is actually a German-English query, so it must have appeared in a German text the asker was doing.
2 hrs