KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kulissengewicht

English translation: splitter weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kulissengewicht
English translation:splitter weight
Entered by: Gillian Scheibelein

10:35 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / exhaust gas stack for gas turbine
German term or phrase: Kulissengewicht
The text concerns static calculations of a large stack for turbine exhaust gases.

This word only appears once in the following passage:

Standort- und Basisdaten:

Standort:
max. Mediumtemp.
max. Windgeschwindigkeit
Schneelast
Erdbebenbelastung
Umgebungstemp.
Staudruck
Kulissengewichte (entfällt)

Unfortunately, no data is given that would provide a clue to the size of whatever this is.
The stack has an external supporting pipe (10 m high) and an internal gas pipe.

Any help is greatly appreciated, as always.
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
splitter weight (but see comment)
Explanation:
I suspect that here 'Kulissen' refers to a Kulissenschalldämpfer, which is a type of silencer (acoustic attenuator) often used in stacks and air-handling systems. A good (German) description of such devices can be found in the first reference. The second reference shows a diagram of three Kulissen mounted inside the top of a stack to reduce the amount of emitted sound.

The German name presumably comes from the theatrical meaning of Kulissen (the 'wings' of the scenery), which are essentially large panels.

Corenelsen translates 'Kulissenshalldämpfer' as 'sliding block absorber', but my googling suggest that such devices are usually called 'splitter silencers' in English, and the sound-absorbing elements are called 'splitters'.

Some English-language reference sites:

http://www.mmstwincities.com/absorption_silencers.htm

www.mech.soton.ac.uk/mh/ME318/ANCHandoutAB0203.doc

Hence the Kulissengewicht is 'splitter weight' (which is suffciently ambiguous to cover the possibility that what is meant is the splitter silencer, rather than just the splitters).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
As John says, this term does make sense so that is what I've used. Thanks to everyone for their help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1splitter weight (but see comment)Ken Cox
3link weightNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
link weight


Explanation:
perhaps this is what you are looking for. Google turned up several hits when presented with ("link weight" exhaust)

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
splitter weight (but see comment)


Explanation:
I suspect that here 'Kulissen' refers to a Kulissenschalldämpfer, which is a type of silencer (acoustic attenuator) often used in stacks and air-handling systems. A good (German) description of such devices can be found in the first reference. The second reference shows a diagram of three Kulissen mounted inside the top of a stack to reduce the amount of emitted sound.

The German name presumably comes from the theatrical meaning of Kulissen (the 'wings' of the scenery), which are essentially large panels.

Corenelsen translates 'Kulissenshalldämpfer' as 'sliding block absorber', but my googling suggest that such devices are usually called 'splitter silencers' in English, and the sound-absorbing elements are called 'splitters'.

Some English-language reference sites:

http://www.mmstwincities.com/absorption_silencers.htm

www.mech.soton.ac.uk/mh/ME318/ANCHandoutAB0203.doc

Hence the Kulissengewicht is 'splitter weight' (which is suffciently ambiguous to cover the possibility that what is meant is the splitter silencer, rather than just the splitters).


    Reference: http://www.berlinerluft.de/index.php?target=/data/technik/ss...
    Reference: http://www.scheuch.co.at/index.php?seite=233
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
As John says, this term does make sense so that is what I've used. Thanks to everyone for their help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: makes sense
5 hrs