KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eingrifföffnung

English translation: access opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingriffsöffnung
English translation:access opening
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:57 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Laser Technology
German term or phrase: Eingrifföffnung
"Nur wenn die Arme die Eingrifföffnungen verschließen, ist das Gerät funktionsfähig, eine Sicherheit gegen Streustrahlung"

Part of a laser device. What exactly would the "Eingrifföffnung" be? Dictionaries aren't giving a lot of help with this one, and the word only generates 11 search engine hits, none of which are terribly helpful. TIA for any light you can shed on this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
access apertures
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Neither of the answers given inspired a great deal of confidence, but thank goodness the peer graders came to the party. These 4 points are really for the peer graders - one for each of you! :-) I think I will go with Trudy's suggestion of "access openings". Thanks for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5access aperturesgangels
3grips / opening grips
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grips / opening grips


Explanation:
perhaps you are looking too far. Perhaps the above is "it" although I am far from sure.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
access apertures


Explanation:
perhaps

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Neither of the answers given inspired a great deal of confidence, but thank goodness the peer graders came to the party. These 4 points are really for the peer graders - one for each of you! :-) I think I will go with Trudy's suggestion of "access openings". Thanks for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or access openings
56 mins

agree  David Moore: access holes, perhaps?
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns: ... where the access in question is normally for maintenance or repair purposes
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  invguy: openings, definitely (or something more specific depending on the actual design); presumably these are the openings allowing access for bringing in/fixing/taking out the specimen to be processed by the laser beam
9 hrs