International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abgabezone

English translation: feed zone / discharge zone


11:29 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abgabezone
Durchlaufanlage zum Waschen/Trocknen von Werkstücken (Getriebegehäuse)

- Aufgabezone
Die Werkstücke werden auf den bauseitigen Föderern zur Anlage transportiert und der jeweiligen Aufgabezone im Takt übergeben.
(I translated this with "pick-up" zone.)

- Abgabezone
Die Werkstücke werden im Anschluss an die Vakuumtrocknung aus dem Tunnel auf die anlagenseitige Abgabezone gefördert und an die bauseitige Weiterförderung übergeben.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:feed zone / discharge zone
Explanation:
my *pick*
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feed zone / discharge zone
EdithK
4delivery area
alexandra123
4input/outputxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input/output


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feed zone / discharge zone


Explanation:
my *pick*

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
55 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  John Jory
2 hrs
  -> Thanx John

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery area


Explanation:
The other answers are all very good and this could be just one more possibility...

cheers

alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish