KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

huttenglass

English translation: blow-moulded glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hüttenglas
English translation:blow-moulded glass
Entered by: Szymon Cegielka

12:29 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: huttenglass
"u" with the German diacritc : but in horizontal position :-)
Szymon Cegielka
blow-moulded glass
Explanation:
among others see Kucera

also in my glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the strict sense of the word, Hüttenglas is new glass as opposed to cullet, i.e. it comes from the *Glashütte* where it is blow-moulded. You could also just say
new glass
depending on your context.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blow-moulded glass
EdithK
4rough-cast glass
Andy Lemminger
4moulded glassJohn Bowden
3figural glas
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulded glass


Explanation:
The "horizontal diacritic mark" is one way of showing an Umlaut in handwritten texts (Hüttenglas)
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough-cast glass


Explanation:
DicData

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figural glas


Explanation:
http://www.kristall-blumen.de/index.php?SESSID=788d87ba22fbc...
Please see german-english parallel texts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-06-30 12:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[ www.rubylane.com alanýndan daha fazla sonuç göster ]

books about elegant and figural glassware
... from the depression nor elegant glass animals], includes art glass with animals
as part of the decoration in addition to figural glass animals, manufacturers ...
www.coastside.net/msinfobooks/gxcomel.html - 21k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

FIGURAL GLASS INKS
Rare Figural Glass Inks. The following is a collection of some of
the rarer items found in the world of glass ink collecting. Again ...
www.thebottledump.co.uk/inks/figglass/figglass.htm - 5k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Advertising Paperweights: Figural, Glass, Metal-Pictorial Value ...
Advertising Paperweights: Figural, Glass,
Metal-Pictorial Value Guide And History, ...
www.opengroup.com/trbooks/157/1574322559.shtml - 27k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Glass Animals and Other Figural Glass for Sale
Glass Animals and Figurines for Sale UPDATED January 15, 2002 *ALL
GLASS IS IN MINT CONDITION UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED *ALL PRICES ...
www.dealersdirect.com/Dealer/Walnut/Glass/ga.html - 4k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Holiday Collectibles from the GoAntiques Collectibles Channel
... and ... View Detail/Buy Item. Antique Figural Glass Ornament-Germany,
Antique Figural Glass Ornament-Germany, Channel: Collectibles. Year ...
collectibles.goantiques.com/ category,holiday-collectibles-144.html - 29k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: From the standard of the English on these pages, I wouldn't rely on the site for an accurate translation!
2 mins
  -> It is figural glass

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blow-moulded glass


Explanation:
among others see Kucera

also in my glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the strict sense of the word, Hüttenglas is new glass as opposed to cullet, i.e. it comes from the *Glashütte* where it is blow-moulded. You could also just say
new glass
depending on your context.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Blow-moulded glass is confirmed by Ernst (WB der industriellen Technik)
39 mins
  -> Thanks Bob.