KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Motorströme

English translation: motor current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motorströme
English translation:motor current
Entered by: Kathi Stock

16:22 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Motorströme
In den Diagrammen sind keine Motorströme zu den jeweiligen Leistungen angegeben..
Samantha Richardson
motor current
Explanation:
siehe auch:
www.4qd.co.uk/faq/current.html - 14k
www.astro-electronic.de/version.htm
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4motor current
Kathi Stock
4 -1Power output pointsNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Power output points


Explanation:
The web is fairly generous with this term. It is not very clear from the context imo.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: ..generous about what?
19 hrs
  -> generous with the number of hits provided for this term. I stand corrected.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motor current


Explanation:
siehe auch:
www.4qd.co.uk/faq/current.html - 14k
www.astro-electronic.de/version.htm

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
37 mins

agree  John Jory
44 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Deutsch-Russisches Technisches Wörterbuch (in 3 Bdn) Korenblit 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
6 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: plural: motor currents
19 hrs