International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Umluftleistung

English translation: air flow rate


09:40 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Umluftleistung
Durchlaufanlage zum Waschen/Trocknen von Werkstücken (Getriebegehäuse)

Kühlstrecke für Getriebegehäuse
Länge 3000 mm
Ventilatorleistung 1,55 kW
Umluftleistung 3000 m3/h
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:air flow rate
Explanation:
It's not necessarily air circulation even if this might be suggested by the German Umluft, it's the flow of air IMO
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2air flow rate
EdithK
4recirculating/circulating capacity
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recirculating/circulating capacity


Explanation:
depending on whether the air is being recirculated or not

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air flow rate


Explanation:
It's not necessarily air circulation even if this might be suggested by the German Umluft, it's the flow of air IMO

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
31 mins
  -> Thanks David.

agree  John Jory
1 hr