KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bedienungsarm

English translation: virtually/practically automatic operation


09:44 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: bedienungsarm
Durchlaufanlage zum Waschen/Trocknen von Werkstücken (Getriebegehäuse)

- diversse Steuer-, Absperr- und Ablassventile zum optimalen, bedienungsarmen Betrieb
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:virtually/practically automatic operation
Explanation:
from a somewhat different angle. If it's almost automatic, less intervention is required.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3virtually/practically automatic operation
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2user-friendly operation
sylvie malich
4low-maintenance
Trudy Peters
4 -1for optimum (or maximum) ease of operation
Mary McCusker
4 -1intervention-freexxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1easily maintainedMishanya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intervention-free


Explanation:
by assimilation with "maintenance-free"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: same problem as last week with störungsarm and -frei. IMO 'free' is overdoing it.
8 mins
  -> poetic licence

disagree  Elmar Lamers: "Intervention-free" would be "bedienungsfrei" in German. By the way, a "wartungsarmes Gerät" is a "low-maintenance device"
13 mins
  -> I know but it is quite common in technical literature. Even the engineers use it!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
user-friendly operation


Explanation:
+

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Uta Muller
3 mins
  -> thanks again

agree  EdithK
14 mins
  -> thanks once again

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: to me that implies e.g. that instructions are logical and easy to follow - not how often controls have to be operated (which I think is meant by 'bedienungsarm)
16 mins

disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: user-friendly can still mean a lot of intervention is necessary, but at least it is easy to do
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
easily maintained


Explanation:
It's just a supposition

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: but they're talking about operation, not maintenance. :-)
5 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
virtually/practically automatic operation


Explanation:
from a somewhat different angle. If it's almost automatic, less intervention is required.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Cilian, I prefer your "almost automatic" here!
34 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: this "-arm" business really is difficult to translate although it looks simple at first sight!
1 hr
  -> yeah, it looks 'armless alright

agree  John Jory: my first thought on reading the posting was 'semi-automatic'
3 hrs
  -> ta, though 'semi' mightn't be positive enough

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for optimum (or maximum) ease of operation


Explanation:
I would translate the entire phrase 'zum optimalen, bedienungsarmen Betrieb' as above to sound more natural.


Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: same problem as with user-friendly
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-maintenance


Explanation:
low-maintenance operation

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087