KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Magnetprüfer Fluid-Spray

English translation: Magnetic particle testing (MT) spray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magnetprüfer Fluid-Spray
English translation:Magnetic particle testing (MT) spray
Entered by: Mark Ward

08:34 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Magnetprüfer Fluid-Spray
Rissbildung an Guss-Maschinenbett
Der von uns beauftragte Spezialist prüft derzeit mit einem Magnetprüfer-Fluid-Spray den gesamten Bereich, ob eventuell noch weitere Risse vorhanden sind.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Magnetic particle testing (MT) spray
Explanation:
See reference:
Selected response from:

Mark Ward
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4magnetic tester fluid sprayRowan Morrell
3Magnetic particle testing (MT) spray
Mark Ward
3Magnet-tester liquide spray
Daniel Ehret


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Magnet-tester liquide spray


Explanation:
literaly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 08:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, liquid
or fluid

Daniel Ehret
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic tester fluid spray


Explanation:
I think "Magnetprüfer" might be a magnetIC tester, and the fluid spray is some sort of spray used as part of this testing device.

It is also possible that this may mean "fluid spray for magnetic testing". Let's see what some of the other peers think about this one.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Magnetic particle testing (MT) spray


Explanation:
See reference:


    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/article/v07n03/deutsch/deutsch.htm
Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63