KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ex-geschützt

English translation: explosion-protected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ex-geschützt
English translation:explosion-protected
Entered by: Krokodil

11:43 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ex-geschützt
Anschlußkabel mit Motorschutzstecker werkseitig auf Motornennstrom voreingestellt, nicht ex-geschützt
Rachel Taylor
(not) explosion-protected
Explanation:
Ex-geschützt stands for explosionsgeschützt.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(not) explosion-protectedKrokodil
5 -1flameproofJulie Neill
4not ex-proofmargrit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not ex-proof


Explanation:
with many Google hits

margrit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(not) explosion-protected


Explanation:
Ex-geschützt stands for explosionsgeschützt.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
19 mins
  -> Thanks Jill!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flameproof


Explanation:
an alternative to explosion-proof

Julie Neill
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: This is not an alternative, but a different type of protection.
32 mins