KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

unterlagerter Regelkreis

English translation: secondary control circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterlagerter Regelkreis
English translation:secondary control circuit
Entered by: Bob Kerns

17:59 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Prozessautomatisierung
German term or phrase: unterlagerter Regelkreis
Auslegung des unterlagerten Regelkreises. Vorgabe der Regelkreisdämpfung.
Dann: überlagerter - superimposed- Regelkreis, Ziegler-Nichols.
baerbel
secondary control circuit
Explanation:
or subordinate control circuit
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3secondary control circuit
Bob Kerns
3Sublocated Control CircuitPeter Schlosser


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sublocated Control Circuit


Explanation:
No expert here, just a best guess.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secondary control circuit


Explanation:
or subordinate control circuit


    Some good assistance but not the exact term in the Siemens dictionary of power engineering and automation
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: secondary if we're talking about cascade control loops.
13 hrs

agree  John Jory: with Klaus (Ernst gives 'cascade control' for unterlagerte Regelung)
16 hrs

agree  gangels
18 hrs